CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 849000

Mr. Sheldon Silberger
Vice President, Sales and Marketing
Gallard-Schlessinger Industries, Inc.
584 Mineola Avenue
Carle Place, New York 11514-1731

RE: The tariff classification of sodium aluminum phosphate from West Germany.

Dear Mr. Silberger:

In your letter dated January 10, 1990, you requested a review of a previously issued tariff classification ruling.

Your request indicating that sodium aluminum phosphate is more accurately classifiable in suheading 2835.29.1000 HTS has been considered. We disagree because this subheading provides for single cation compounds. The product you have requested a ruling on is a double cation compound. The correct subheading for sodium aluminum phosphate will be 2842.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for double salt. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport